As promised, here is my first monthly summary of the books I read--with links to the reviews on Marie's book garden.
Small Wars, by Sadie Jones: 3 stars (out of 5)--about a British woman who goes to live in Cyprus while her husband is stationed there in the 1950s.
The Jade Peony, by Canadian author Wayson Choy (3 stars out of 5)--stories of growing up in Chinatown in Vancouver, BC, during the 1940s.
Bad Mother: A Chronicle of Maternal Crimes, Minor Calamaties, and Occasional Moments of Grace, by Ayelet Waldman (5 stars out of 5): this book is not for everyone, but I really enjoyed it and could relate to much of what she wrote.
Secret Daughter, by Shilpi Somaya Gowda (4 stars out of 5): criticized by some for jumping around too much, but I couldn't put it down. If you like stories about women in India, give it a try.
Small Wars, by Sadie Jones: 3 stars (out of 5)--about a British woman who goes to live in Cyprus while her husband is stationed there in the 1950s.
The Jade Peony, by Canadian author Wayson Choy (3 stars out of 5)--stories of growing up in Chinatown in Vancouver, BC, during the 1940s.
Bad Mother: A Chronicle of Maternal Crimes, Minor Calamaties, and Occasional Moments of Grace, by Ayelet Waldman (5 stars out of 5): this book is not for everyone, but I really enjoyed it and could relate to much of what she wrote.
Secret Daughter, by Shilpi Somaya Gowda (4 stars out of 5): criticized by some for jumping around too much, but I couldn't put it down. If you like stories about women in India, give it a try.
Comments
Post a Comment